Ingredients & Glossary
Searching for something specific? Or just want to know more? Our permanent cosmetic ingredients library and glossary gives an in-depth look into everything you need to know.
A rich in vitamins, minerals, and anti-inflammatory natural ingredient used for its properties of soothing skin and calming wounds.
Refered to as ec#231-791-2, or simply put lab quality grade water.
protects elasticity and nourishs skin, and is derived from the Argan tree.
An aromatic alcohol commonly used in personal care and cosmetic products as a preservative. It creates an unfavorable environment for micro-organisms to grow
A fine, inorganic black powder used as a pigment, made by burning hydrocarbons in insufficient air.
Known for centuries as a natural remedy to both soothe and protect skin.
Color correctors are intended to modify already deposited ink. This aids in the process of covering, enhancing or repairing existing tattoo ink work. PermaBlend color correctors have titanium dioxide.
Color Index numbers
A C.I. Generic Name describes a commercial product by its recognized usage class, its hue and a serial number (which simply reflects the chronological order in which related colorant types have been registered with the Colour Index), e.g. C.I. Acid Blue 52, C.I. Direct Red 122, C.I. Pigment Yellow 176 and C.I. Solvent Black 34.
A less pigmented, transparent ink intended to shift the hue either cooler or warmer
A common humectant and emollient in personal care and cosmetic products. Humectants are great at binding free water, allowing for superior hydration and wetting properties, but as an emollient, it provides great soothing and softening qualities for skin.
Materials typically not containing carbon or are not organic (examples of carbon containing, inorganic materials are diamonds or carbon dioxide; they are missing the hydrogen bonds of organic materials) Also: Carbon
Pigments containing no carbon-hydrogen bonds and are derived or based from nature or synthetic manufacturing. Carbon black is considered inorganic as it has no hydrogen bonded to carbon and is considered inert. Other examples include Red 101 and titanium dioxide.
An inorganic pigment, derived from non-toxic minerals or syntheticly produced
(IPA; aka isopropanol): Commonly used to prevent micro-organism contamination or solvent in personal care and cosmetic products. It has a simple organic structure of two hydrocarbons and a hydroxyl group, making it the functional group known to alcohols.
Containing carbon-hydrogen bonds
Pigments containing carbon-hydrogen bonds and can be derived from nature or synthetic manufacturing
Pre-colored compounds of color concentrates, manufactured for a variety of purposes. In this application: tattoo ink. Pigment is the actual powder of the color.
A substance or compound used to prevent product spoilage from micro-organisms
Rose seed oil for healing damaged skin.
Monomer/polymer material used to help protect and stabilize pigment in formulation.
Acts as a moisturizing agent. It is extracted from nut of the African shea tree. Shea butter is used in a variety of personal care products.
The liquid in which a solute is dissolved to form a solution.
(proprietary part of PB formulation): Any material or substance that works to hold other materials together to form a cohesive mixture mechanically and/or chemically, by adhesion or cohesion. Common to most dispersions, allowing soluble and insoluble material to interact or come together easily for a stable mixture.
An inorganic pigment, derived from non-toxic minerals or syntheticly produced.
The manufacturing and/or development of the product, and where applicable its ingredients, must not involve or have involved, the use of any animal product, by-product or derivative.
The measure of thickness of a fluid due to internal friction.
The main ingredient (solvent/carrier) in most personal care and tattoo/PMU inks. Filtered or Deionized (DI) are most common to prevent spoilage from micro-organisms and heavy metal contamination.
An extracted material from the plants of the genus, Hamamelis, specifically, H. virginiana, and is commonly used in personal care and cosmetics as an ingredient to help reduce inflammation, redness, and irritation. It is also known to have some antiseptic properties, but there is little scientific or medical support of direct relief of the beforementioned conditions.
The thickness of a fluid.
Vibrancy describes the brightness of a color.
Value describes the lightness or darkness of a color.
A material that allows light through completely and clear details of an image to be seen (for example regular glass window).
A material that allows light, but not detailed images, to pass through (for example frosted glass).
Tone refers to adding grey to a color.
Tint refers to the amount of white added to a color.
Texture is the feel, appearance, or consistency of a surface or substance. For permanent makeup, it will impact color perception.
Sterility or Sterilization
A validated process used to render a product free from viable microorganisms by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO 11139).
A set of infection control practices used to prevent transmission of diseases that can be acquired by contact with blood, body fluids, non intact skin (including rashes), and mucous membranes.
The liquid in which a solute is dissolved to form a solution.
Shade refers to the amount of black added to a color.
Saturation refers to the intensity of a color or how pure the shade appears.
A substance or compound used in a product to prevent spoilage from micro-organisms.
A powdered substance that is mixed with a liquid in which it is relatively insoluble, used to impart color.
Permanent cosmetic procedures in various areas including but not limited to eyebrows, eyelids, lips, scars, and areolas. These procedures are executed by permanent makeup technicians or artists, rather than licensed physicians. This term includes any procedures referred to as, but not limited to, “permanent makeup,” “microdermapigmentation,” “micro pigment implantation,” “microblading,” “micro-needling with the use of pigment,” “dermagraphics,” and “cosmetic tattooing.”
Pigments containing carbon-hydrogen bonds.
Opaque or opacity describes how much light can pass through an object. This ranges from transparent to translucent to opaque.
A solution that does not use water as its solvent.
Neutral gray is black and white mixed together at 50% each.
Materials that are missing the hydrogen bonds of organic material. Also: Carbon.
Informed Consent & Release Form
A form signed by a client prior to a body art procedure to confirm that he or she agrees to the procedure and is aware of any risks that might be involved.
Government-issued ID card with name, photo, and birthdate.
Describes a substance that repels or does not mix with water, such as oil.
Describes a substance that tends to dissolve in water.
Substances that can result in adverse effects on human health and safety.
Gloss is the amount of light reflected off a shade.
A mixture of two or more liquids in where one is present as droplets of microscopic size distributed throughout the other.
A product that has the ability to kill Mycobacterium tuberculosis as well as other bacteria and is registered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency for use in disinfection.
A safety measure to destroy pathogenic and other kinds of microorganisms by physical and/or chemical means. Disinfection is less lethal than sterilization because it destroys most recognized pathogenic microorganisms; it does not, however, necessarily destroy all microbial forms, such as bacterial spores. Disinfection does not ensure the margin of safety associated with sterilization processes (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention’s [CDC] Division of Oral Health).
Contributing pigment describes the shade of the skin or previous tattoo before applying permanent makeup.
The presence or the reasonably anticipated presence of blood or other potentially infectious materials on an item or surface.
Complementary colors are pairs of colors that, when placed next to each other, create the strongest contrast for each color. They are opposite to each other on the color wheel.
How the human eye perceives color.
Any person performing body art services, whether licensed or not.
Body Art Establishment
Any place or premise, whether licensed or not, public or private, temporary or permanent, outdoors or indoors, for-profit or not, where the practices of body art are performed.
Body piercing, tattooing, branding, scarification, or permanent makeup.
Pathogenic microorganisms that are present in human blood and can cause disease in humans.
Any solid or liquid waste that can present a threat of infection to humans, including non-liquid tissue, body parts, blood, blood products, and body fluids from humans. Wastes that contain human disease-causing agents; and discarded sharps. The following are also included: used, absorbent materials saturated with blood; blood products; body fluids; or excretions/secretions contaminated with visible blood; disposable devices that have been contaminated with blood, body fluids or, secretions/excretions visibly contaminated with blood; devices that have not been treated by an approved method. Also includes absorbent materials saturated with blood or blood products that have dried.
Not harmful or toxic to living tissue.
A water-based mixture, or solution where water is the solvent, with a neutral pH.
Use left/right arrows to navigate the slideshow or swipe left/right if using a mobile device